This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 01:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7381 |
| MSN: | EM-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Froombosch, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
En route, the aircraft the was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off at 23:20 hrs from Leeuwarden airfield in Do 215 B-5 G9+OM. The aircraft exploded in mid-air following one surprise attack and debris was strewn over a wide area, measuring 3 kilometres.
The crew of six was initially buried at Kolham, but now rests at Holten War Cemetery in Overijssel:
Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.M.R. Smith DFC 41216 RAF / grave 4 C 5
Second Pilot F/Sgt. A.R. Cotterell 741754 RAF / grave 4 C 9
Observer P/O. E.A. Reeman 44176 RAF / grave 4 C 7
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. A. Halfpenny DFM 549626 RAF / grave 4 C 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J. Allen 974030 RAF / grave 4 C 6
Air Gunner Sgt. A.E. Coakes 629430 RAF / grave 4 C 10
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1183&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps