This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:15 claim |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 15 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | W6629 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weston-on-the-Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rolf Bussmann of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands. The German pilot submitted a claim for 01:15 (German time).
The pilot, Leading Aircraftman C P Blair, did not survive.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W6629 Google Maps