Accident Coastal Class Airship C26, Thursday 13 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1917
Time:06:30
Type:Coastal Class Airship
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: C26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eemnes, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pulham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got lost in fog near the Belgian coast, after an engine failure the craft drifted over the Dutch coast where it came down near Portugaal. Four crew members left the Airship one crew member was unable to leave the airship, after it came down for a second time near Sliedrecht he managed to leave the ship. The Airship got airborne again and eventually crashed into a house near Eemnes.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
14-12-1917
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=urn:gvn:SFA03:SFA022802376