This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 05:25 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9562 |
| MSN: | MP-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:29 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
On return and over the North Sea, the aircraft was damaged by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walther Schuck of the 1./Ergänzungsgruppe/JG 3, who was flying a Bf 109E from Bergen airfield in the Netherlands.
On approach to RAF Middleton St George, the aircraft stalled, crashed and caught fire.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9562 http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg3.htm http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/z6496b.html Google Maps
book 'The Handley Page Halifax Mk. I' by Phil H. Listemann
Media:
ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: BOMBER COMMAND © IWM (CH 3388) 