This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:49 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3659 |
| MSN: | LS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berxen, Bruchhausen-Vilsen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak from two Reserve-Flak-Abteilungen and crashed.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3659 Google Maps