This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Amphibec MFG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FPXF |
| MSN: | RA-582-08 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger took off from the Rivière-du-Loup Airport, Quebec, for a local flight in the advanced ultralight. The engine stopped during the initial climb, and the aircraft entered a steep left turn and spun to the ground. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
The Board determined that the engine stopped when the rear piston seized. The aircraft then stalled at an altitude insufficient for a recovery. Factors contributing to the piston seizure were the defective crankshaft seal, the very low ambient temperature, the use of an oversized radiator, incorrect installation of the cooling system, and the use of type 165 (warm weather) carburettor jets.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94Q0003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1994Q0016
http://web.archive.org/web/20051113032805/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0003/a94q0003.asp