This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1987 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub di Pianezza |
| Registration: | I-GNEO |
| MSN: | 473 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pianezza -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with I-SURA at 900 meters altitude. Pilot (39) bailed out. Both gliders departed in 18 minutes distance.
Sources:
La Stampa 22 March 1987, p19