Mid-air collision Accident MiG-15SB 1583, Thursday 14 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1963
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15SB
Owner/operator:18.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1583
MSN: 141583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krokčín, 10 km NE of Namest Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice Air Base (LKPD)
Destination airport:Pardubice Air Base (LKPD)
Narrative:
Crashed near Krokčín, 10 km NE of Namest Air Base after a collision with MiG-15SB 1827. Pilot Captain Josef Slanina
ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/cerna-kronika-ceskoslovenskeho-letectva/letci-od-v/vodicka-vnislav-npor..html