Loss of pressurization Serious incident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 N829RA, Thursday 20 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Owner/operator:Silver Air Corp.
Registration: N829RA
MSN: 9029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:90 km NNE of Okinawa-Naha -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier Global 6000, operated by Silver Air Corp., took off from Tokyo International Airport as a charter flight. While the aircraft was flying at FL400 to Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Vietnam, the instruments indicated a loss of cabin pressurization. The flight crew declared an emergency and made an emergency descent until the aircraft reached an altitude of approximately 10,000 ft. The Pilot in Command changed its destination to Naha Airport and the aircraft landed at Naha Airport at 18:32.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was the shutdown of both PACKs of the Aircraft during the flight at FL400, which resulted in loss of cabin pressurization.
Concerning the shutdown of both PACKs, it is highly probable that the flight crew member was going to operate the switches of fuel recirculation system but erroneously pushed both PACK switches to position “OFF” without noticing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2268
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/kaiken/kaiken20200225.html