Incident North American F-100D-45-NH 55-2833, Wednesday 14 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1968
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D-45-NH
Owner/operator: 48th TFW/492nd TFS USAF
Registration: 55-2833
MSN: 224-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smilde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Hit the steel cable of a television tower at 250 meters, badly damaging the right wing. Made an emergency landing at Soesterberg AB.

Sources:

Trouw
15-08-1968
https://geheugen.delpher.nl/nl/geheugen/view/soesterberg-vliegtuig-super-sabre-ben-hansen?query=Vliegtuig&page=17&maxperpage=36&coll=ngvn&identifier=ANP01%3A14157330
Netherlands National Archive: photo of the damaged wing: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/694056b8-e2f6-2a90-045c-6065be6fe739