Accident Avro 671 (Cierva C.30A) EA-SCA, Sunday 27 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 1935
Time:
Type:Avro 671 (Cierva C.30A)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Naval
Registration: EA-SCA
MSN: 756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Barcelona, Plaza Catalunya
Destination airport:Barcelona, Plaza Catalunya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tram lines while making a demonstration flight near Plaza Catalunya Barcelona and crashed,injuring four people on the ground.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
28-01-1935
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=urn:gvn:SFA03:SFA002006697
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=urn:gvn:SFA03:SFA002006694