This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1940 |
| Time: | 14:51 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 J-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./Kü.Fl.Gr.806 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | M7+EL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 30 miles off the Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uetersen airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel from 3./Küstenfliegergruppe 806 Luftwaffe While engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft suffered engine trouble and was ditched in the North Sea.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0011P&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 