ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233228
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sayaxché, Petén -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An abandoned plane was found on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs. It was later destroyed by Guatemalan law enforcement officers.
Sources:
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2020/02/23/localizan-aeronave-sayaxche-peten.html https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2020/02/24/destruyen-aeronave-sayaxche-peten.html