Incident Foxcon Terrier 100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233230

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:
Type:Foxcon Terrier 100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to conduct an engine run with no intention to fly. The engine had started full power and was able throttle back, the pilot thought they had switched the ignition off but couldn’t stop it. There was a fuel truck in front, so the pilot took evasive action to avoid running into the truck and struck a fence. Damage was sustained to the wings of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/