Accident Lockheed T-33A M-40, Monday 20 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:No 2 Instructie Sqn KLu (Koninklijke Luchtmacht)
Registration: M-40
MSN: 9922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rucphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht
Destination airport:Woensdrecht
Narrative:
Crashed due to a flame out while on approach to Woensdrecht AB.Pilot ejected but was killed due to low altitude.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
21-02-1967
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=urn:gvn:ANP01:13379987