ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233232
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time: 16:00
Type: TAI ANKA-S
Owner/operator: Turkey Air Force
Registration: 18-031
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Dadikah -
Syria
Phase: En route
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: Syrian AAD forces shot down Turkey orign UAV over Syrian Idlib region.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/200_zoka/status/1232336660987289600 https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/syrian-army-shoots-down-large-turkish-military-drone-in-idlib/ https://www.sana.sy/en/?p=186651
Media:
VIDEO