Accident Boeing XB-47 Stratojet 46-065, Wednesday 11 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing XB-47 Stratojet
Owner/operator:Boeing Aircraft Company
Registration: 46-065
MSN: 15972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moses Lake, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moses Lake Air Force Base (Boeing Company testing facility) (KMWH) Washington
Destination airport:Moses Lake Air Force Base (Boeing Company testing facility) (KMWH) Washington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had been returned to the Boeing Testing Facility Airfield at Moses Lake Air Force Base by the USAF for further flight testing. Test pilot Edward Scott Osler was on a test flight, checking out the automatic pilot in descent, when the cockpit canopy blew off, killing him. The co-pilot James A. Fraser took over command of the aircraft and landed safely back at base without injury to himself or the other crew member, John Fornasero, Chief of flight tests for Boeing Aircraft Engineering Division.

Sources:

thisdayinaviation.com - B47 46-065
en.m.wikipedia.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Spokane Chronicle, WA - 12th May 1949
Spokane Review, WA - 13th May 1949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1951 46-065 Boeing Aircraft Company 0 Larson Air Force Base (Moses Lake AFB before May 1950), Washington Sta w/o