| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2019 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4S3 |
| Owner/operator: | FlySafair |
| Registration: | ZS-DMI |
| MSN: | 24165/1720 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-400, registration ZS-DMI, performing flight FA369 departed OR Tambo International Aerodrome (FAOR) on a scheduled domestic flight to Port Elizabeth Aerodrome (FAPE). The aircraft took off from runway 03L at 0434Z. On board the aircraft was 166 passengers and 6 crew members. While climbing through 28 000 ft, still within the Johannesburg FIR water that have accumulated in the left drip tray (above the pilot-in-command head) started to leak from the drain pipe on the left side onto the avionics/instrumentation of the aircraft. The water caused some arcing, which resulted in smoke emanating from the behind the instrument panel on the left side. Following a brief discussion between the two members they declared a Mayday and requested to returned to FAOR. The crew members opted to make use of their respective oxygen masks and landed safely back at FAOR thirty two (32) minutes after take-off, at 0506Z.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-DMI.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-dmi#23222344 