ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233237
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 19:15 |
Type: |  Bell OH-58A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N288NS |
C/n / msn: | 70-15288 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Calexico, Imperial County, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL) |
Destination airport: | Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he sprayed a row on the field and then climbed the helicopter to avoid wires on the south side of the field. He then turned the helicopter right and began to descend back to the field. After he cleared the wires, he entered the field’s spray line and began raising the collective and noticed that the torque gauge was responding; however, he failed to arrest the descent, and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the descent rate while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in impact with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200219X80403&key=1 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=288NS Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location