Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III G-AKJW, Monday 19 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Harry John George Turner
Registration: G-AKJW
MSN: 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hodore Farm, Parrock Lane, Hartfield, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodore Farm, Parrock Lane, Hartfield, Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L6907. First civilian registered (C of R 11994/1; C of A 9916) on 17/12/47 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Rochester, Kent. Note that the aircraft registration document uses the former RAF Serial L6907 in lieu of the official Miles Aircraft c/no. 528. Registration cancelled/lapsed 25/6/48 upon sale. Re-registered (C of R 11994/2) on 6/7/48 to Harry John George Turner, London SE15.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 22/7/48 when crashed at Hodore Farm, Parrock Lane, Hartfield, East Sussex. Pilot injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Crawley and District Observer" - Friday 23 July 1948)

"Pilot injured in plane crash
The pilot of a privately owned aeroplane, Mr. Harry Turner, of Lewisham, was taken to the Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead, on Tuesday, with head injuries received when the plane in which he and his wife were travelling crashed in a field at Hartfield.

The previous evening the plane had made a forced landing in a large field at Hodore Farm, and when attempting to take off on Tuesday the starboard wing caught a small oak tree and the machine crashed, a total wreck. East Grinstead firemen were called, but the wreckage did not catch light."

Registration G-AKJW formally cancelled 16/8/48 as "crashed"

Sources:

1. Crawley and District Observer - Friday 23 July 1948
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKJW.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14182.0
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKJW.html