Accident Cessna 310R C-GILR, Tuesday 12 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-GILR
MSN: 310R2114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile NE Sandy Bay, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sandy Bay, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:La Ronge
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Sandy Bay, Saskatchewan, on a chartered night flight to La Ronge. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft struck trees and crashed on the rocky shoreline of the Churchill River. All four occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.

The Board determined that the pilot established, and the aircraft remained in, a very shallow climb after take-off and struck trees during the initial departure, while in controlled flight prior to reaching cruise climb speed.

Other factors that may have contributed to the accident were the poor ground and sky illumination, the absence of illumination from the landing lights, and the deviation from the recommended night departure profile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93C0169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1993C0341
http://web.archive.org/web/20080416202210/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/earlier/a93c0169/a93c0169.asp
CCARCS-RIACC