| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1161D |
| MSN: | 15724 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Southwest Oregon Regional Airport (OTH/KOTH), North Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to beach terrain near Southwest Oregon Regional Airport (KOTH), North Bend, Oregon. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining unspecified damage.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-FEB-20,NORTH%20BEND,N1161D https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1161D https://www.skytamer.com/1.2/2007/7401.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location