Mid-air collision Incident Boeing 707-131B N6729, Friday 11 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-131B
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N6729
MSN: 19219/569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Phillipsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Philadelphia Airport, PA
Destination airport:San Francisco Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TWA Boeing 707, N6729, and an American Airlines Boeing 707, N8432, narrowly avoided a midair collision at approximately 35,000 feet near Philipsburg, Pennsylvania while operating within positive control airspace under the control jurisdiction of the New York Air Route Traffic Control Center. As a result of the violent evasive maneuver executed by the captain of the TWA B-707, three passengers and the flight engineer incurred minor injuries, but did not require immediate medical attention. None of the occupants of the other aircraft, whose crew was unaware of the occurrence until some time later, was injured. There was no damage to either aircraft, both of which proceeded routinely to their respective destinations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the controller's misidentification of the radar target of TW Flight 31, due to a transitory diversion of attention to another portion of the radar display. This resulted in inappropriate traffic control actions with respect to the American Airlines aircraft and placed the two flights on a collision course at the same altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB