This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Department of National Defence |
| Registration: | C-GQIM |
| MSN: | 252-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain View, Ontario, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Mountain View, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Mountain View, Ontario |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting glider towing operations at Canadian Forces Detachment
Mountain View, Ontario, and departed on the last launch of the day with a passenger occupying the rear seat of the aircraft. After releasing the glider and dropping the tow rope, the
pilot commenced a demonstration flight. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft was observed to pass two gliders on their right side and then climb steeply in a left turn. During the climbing turn, the aircraft rolled abruptly to the right and entered a spin. The aircraft then descended steeply and struck the ground. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.
The Board determined that the aircraft stalled during a steep, climbing left turn, which induced a spin at an altitude that precluded a successful recovery. Contributing to the accident were the increased longitudinal manoeuvrability because of the aft centre of gravity, and the increased stall speed caused by the pitching up of the aircraft and the bank angle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94O0316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1994O0633
http://web.archive.org/web/20051108094007/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94o0316/a94o0316.asp