Incident Boeing 737-883 (WL) LN-RRH, Tuesday 25 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883 (WL)
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRH
MSN: 34546/2898
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While at the gate after boarding of the passengers was complete, SK7408 was hit by a catering truck which made scratch in fuselage. It was decided that it had to be fixed so the passengers had to disembark the plane.

Sources:

https://flysmart24.no/2020/02/25/hjelpefly-for-sandfast-ofre-skulle-ta-av-da-smalt-en-bil-inn-i-flyet/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-rrh

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2011 LN-RRH SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
10 May 2022 LN-RRH SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 between Stavanger and Oslo non
Turbulence

Location