This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2020 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GYUK |
| MSN: | 39094/3641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SW of Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sunwing flight WG596, a Boeing 737-800, declared an emergency for smoke in the cabin, which possibly originated from a passenger's vape pen.
The flight departed Cancun, Mexico at 21:51 UTC. About 23:30 UTC, while at the cruising altitude of FL360, smoke developed in the cabin. The lithium battery of a vape pen likely suffered a thermal runaway, causing smoke.
The cabin crew contained the smoke while the flight crew elected to divert to Memphis Airport, TN, USA.
A safe landing was carried out at Memphis at 00:01 UTC (18:01 local time).
Sources:
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/cancun-flight-bound-for-calgary-diverted-to-memphis-after-smoke-reported-on-board-1.4827799 https://www.wmcactionnews5.com/2020/02/26/canadian-bound-flight-makes-emergency-landing-memphis/ ASN Safety Issue: Litium battery incidents Media: