| Date: | Friday 19 August 1994 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Simo Air |
| Registration: | C-GSEV |
| MSN: | 46-8408035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killarney Airport, Ontario 4.4 nm NE -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windsor |
| Destination airport: | Killarney Airport, Ontario |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Malibu, C-GSEV, was on a day instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Windsor to Killarney, Ontario, with the pilot and five passengers on board. The pilot cancelled the IFR flight plan about five nautical miles (nm) south of the Killarney airport and the aircraft continued in a controlled descent below radar coverage. There was no further communication with the pilot after he cancelled the IFR flight plan. The aircraft was reported missing the following morning and the wreckage was located by search and rescue late that afternoon. The aircraft struck the side of a mountain, 4.4 nm northeast of the Killarney airport, at 1,321 feet above sea level (asl). The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
The Board determined that the pilot was operating the aircraft in instrument meteorological conditions and uncontrolled airspace while below a safe terrain clearance altitude, and the aircraft struck a mountain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94O0219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB