Incident Airbus A320-232 N437UA, Wednesday 26 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N437UA
MSN: 655
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1456, an Airbus A320-200, diverted to Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, after a passenger's lithium battery charger suffered a thermal runaway inside a bag.
The flight departed Newark Airport, NJ, USA, at 07:58 hours local time. It climbed to a cruising altitude of FL360 and proceeded over the Atlantic Ocean towards Nassau, Bahamas.
En route a battery charger caught fire, which was contained to the passenger's bag. The device was put in a fire retardant case until the plane landed safely at Daytona Beach, 30 minutes after the diversion was initiated.
The bag was offloaded and the aircraft continued the flight to Nassau after about an hour.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1456/history/20200226/1245Z/KEWR/KDAB
ASN Safety Issue: Litium battery incidents

Media: