This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1958 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28R |
| Owner/operator: | 7.ORAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 42004208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Nayboretskaya, Sakhalin Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base |
Narrative:During a night training flight collided with Mount Nayboretskaya, Sakhalin Oblast. The IL-28R exploded and the crew was killed.
Sources:
https://astv.ru/news/society/2018-06-18-v-dolinskom-rajone-ustanovili-tablichku-v-pamyat-o-pogibshih-letchikah 