Incident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBSS, Tuesday 3 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Coventry Gliding Club
Registration: G-BBSS
MSN: C1/0520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returning from a glider launch the aircraft cartwheeled upon landing when the pilot tried to avoid a collision with a manoeuvring aircraft, causing airframe, undercarriage and engine damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin: No: 9/90 Ref: EW/G90/07/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2022 G-BBSS Husbands Bosworth Gliding Club 0 Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire sub

Images:

Husbands Bosworth Airfield (X3HU), Lutterworth, Leicestershire, UK - 12th September 2010