Accident Verville-Sperry M-1 Messenger G-EBIJ, Thursday 13 December 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1923
Time:12:30
Type:Verville-Sperry M-1 Messenger
Owner/operator:Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBIJ
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rye Bay, near Pett, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Schipol Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced ditching in the English Channel. Body of Lawrence B. Sperry (pilot) found about four weeks later.

Sources:

Dover Express, Friday 18 January 1924
The Times (London), 13th December 1923
National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/5/C76: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576544
National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 2/211: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2684780
https://www.aahs-online.org/pubs/journals/files/672099.pdf
https://rnli.org/news-and-media/2020/may/25/a-slice-of-history-at-rnli-rye-harbour