Incident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-ARGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233267

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARGG
MSN: C1/0247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bembridge Airport (EGHJ), Isle of White -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bembridge Airport (EGHJ)
Destination airport:Bembridge Airport (EGHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an air race from Bembridge Airport and whilst flying at low level there was an impact with a ground object causing airframe damage. The aircraft landed safely.

A later AAIB Bulletin No: 11/95 Ref: EW/G95/06/28 issued in 1995 detailed a Propeller fault.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/93 Ref: EW/G93/06/29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1995 G-ARGG Private 0 Between Sywell Airfield and Coventry Airport, min

Images:

Cock Hill Farm Gliding Field, Lower Chipping, Bowland Forest, Preston, Lancashire - June 1976