Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Wednesday 2 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:164.ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brzeg Air Base
Destination airport:Brzeg Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical fault during a bomb training sortie. Crew was killed.

Sources:

http://www.sgvavia.ru/forum/57-817-5