This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1931 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 40B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC10347 |
| MSN: | 1428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oakland CA |
| Destination airport: | Medford OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into San Francisco Bay while circling for an emergency landing and caught fire.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_Model_40 De Telegraaf
17-09-1931