Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233271

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40km S Tripoli, Al-Khamees market area -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by LNA military forces. It is a second Bayraktar TB2 downed within 24 hours, in this region.

Sources:

https://www.albawaba.com/news/haftars-army-claims-shooting-down-two-turkish-drones-over-tripoli-1341778
https://twitter.com/LibyaReview/status/1232671595187056643

Media: