Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0142501, Thursday 25 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:10./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0142501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oued Ellil, west of Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gabes-West airfield
Destination airport:Sidi Ahmed
Narrative:
In late afternoon, III./SKG 10 left Gabes-West airfield because it was needed to support a new offensive on the northern front. During the transfer flight to Sidi Ahmed, the engine of the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0142501 of Ofw Jacob Plank of 10./SKG 10 failed and the fighter crashed near Oued Ellil, south of the road between Tunis and Djedeida. Plank was killed. He had flown his last mission, his 45th in Tunisia, the same afternoon.

Sources:

"Focke-Wulf Fw 190 in North Africa", by Andrew Arthy and Morten Jessen, ISBN 1-903223-45-8, page 118
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/120660610/jakob-plank
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oued_Ellil
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oued_Ellil#/maplink/0