Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Wednesday 23 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:33.PLB Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Łaźniki, 50 km NE of Lodz -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bomb training sortie near Łaźniki, 50 km NE of Lodz, after pilot lost consciousness.
Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_7/6-1-0-93#a1960-11-23