This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1994 |
| Time: | c. 1100 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Harbour Air |
| Registration: | C-FDTI |
| MSN: | 37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hunter Point, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sandspit, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The amphibious de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver departed from a floating fishing resort with the pilot, one passenger, and a load of fish on board, for a 30-minute flight to Sandspit, British Columbia. When the aircraft did not arrive at Sandspit, a search was organized. The aircraft was later found submerged in the water at Hunter Point, about seven nautical miles from the point of departure. The pilot and passenger had been fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
The Board determined that the aircraft likely stalled at an altitude insufficient to permit a recovery. The reason why the aircraft may have stalled could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94P0121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1994P0192
http://web.archive.org/web/20051108094038/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94p0121/a94p0121.asp