ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233286
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 20:00 UTC |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-602 |
Owner/operator: | Moss Flying Service |
Registration: | N5197Y |
C/n / msn: | 602-0529 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dumas, Desha County, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Tillar, AR |
Destination airport: | Tillar, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-602, N5197Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dumas, Arkansas. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.
The pilot reported that after the completion of a low-level aerial application operation over a field, he executed a trim pass on the north side of the field with about 495 gallons (about 4,133 lbs) of product in the hopper. While flying from west to east, between "160 to 180" mph, the five-blade metal propeller impacted a galvanized metal bracket attached to the top of a 35 ft tall wooden power line pole. The bracket was about one ft wide and two ft long. One of the propeller blades separated about midspan from the impact. After the impact, there were "extreme" vibrations throughout the engine and airframe, and oil from the engine coated the front three windshield panels. The pilot attempted to clear the oil with the windshield wiper system with no avail.
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to perform an emergency landing to an east to west oriented dirt road, about a half mile north of where the wooden power line was located. The hopper load was not dumped before the landing. Due to the reduced visibility, the pilot landed while looking out the left window.
Both wings impacted the ground during the landing sequence and the airplane came to rest over a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the rudder.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. While the wooded power line pole was previously identified by the pilot, the pilot reported that he did not know about, nor did he see the metal bracket attached to the top of the wooden power line pole. The pilot further reported that he did not feel the glare of the sun, which was positioned 39° above the horizon and at an azimuth of 143°, was a factor in the accident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5197Y https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101018/pdf Location
Images:

Photo: FAA