Accident Cessna U206G C-FHQV, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:A.FRAME CONTRACT.LTD
Registration: C-FHQV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity Johnson Lake, Alberta, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort McMurray (YMM)
Destination airport:Uranium City (YBE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCC Trenton contacted North Battleford FSS to advise C-FHQV was overdue on flight from Fort McMurray (YMM) to Uranium City (YBE). The aircraft had departed Fort McMurray August 17 at 1955Z with estimate for Uranium City at 2130Z. Communications search initiated but unsuccessful. RCC dispatched C130 @ 0918Z. C130 presently investigating ELT 55NE YMM at 1424Z.

Update: RCC has located aircraft. Location has been identified as vicinity Johnson Lake, Alberta. One fatality and damage unknown.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995C0314