Accident Ilyushin Il-28 21, Tuesday 4 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:7.PLB Polish Air Force
Registration: 21
MSN: 52117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bieganowo, 17 km SW of Powidz Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Destination airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Bieganowo, 17 km SW of Powidz Air Base.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_4/6-1-0-68#a1967-04-04