Accident airplane , Sunday 28 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1933
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during advertising flight. Pilot Hamann survived seriously injured. His brother died. As "60 PS Sportflugzeug ...SS-Fliegersturm Göttingen" in report.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 28 May 1933