ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233296
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 20:20 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
Registration: | C-GOIH |
MSN: | 9198 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) -
Sint Maarten
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
Destination airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus 321neo operated by Air Transat was conducting flight TS288 from Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC to St.Maarten/Princess Juliana Intl (TNCM), Netherlands Antilles.
After being cleared to land on runway 10 in TNCM, TS288 had to perform a go-around at approximately 100 feet because of the presence of a small airplane on the runway threshold. The airplane climbed to 2600 feet as instructed by tower and returned for a normal landing. The Sint Maarten Civil Aviation Authority is conducting an investigation.
The TSB report of the incident does not state the identity of the 'small airplane'. Flightradar24 data shows that Immediately ahead of TS288, Winair flight WM664, a DHC-6 Twin Otter PJ-WIP, had landed on runway 10. Also, a Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander (VP-AAC) of Anguilla Air Services was about to line up for departure.
Sources:
TSB A20F0050