Accident Bell UH-1H Huey II FAC4420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233299

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC4420
MSN: 11234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bojacá Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melgar - Tolima
Destination airport:Madrid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Colombian Bell UH-1H Huey II helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Regretfully three occupants died and two occupants were seriously injured.

Bell UH-1H Huey II conversion #3, ex FAC4513, N391SD, US Army:68-16575.

Sources:

https://www.alertatolima.com/noticias/judicial/tres-muertos-tras-accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-fac-que-salio-de-melgar
____________________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94236_1563516305.jpg (photo)

Media: