Accident Boeing QB-47E Stratojet , Monday 19 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing QB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:3205th Drone Director Gp USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eglin AFB (KVPS), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duke Field AFB (KEGI) Florida
Destination airport:Duke Field AFB (KEGI) FL
Narrative:
Following a diversion to Eglin AFB due to weather conditions, the remote controlled plane, when landing, veered off the runway onto the State 85 Parkway Road, killing two people in cars, injuring others.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org - List of aircraft accidents at Eglin AF Base
Playground Daily News (Fort Walton Beach Florida) volume 16, number 271, 20th August 1963. p1.
https://www.facebook.com - Northwest Florida Librarian 17th July 2013 - Playground News 20th August 1963
Toledo Blade 20 August 1963, p6