| Date: | Saturday 8 February 2020 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Access Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GLAH |
| MSN: | 2260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Stewart, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 operated by Access Helicopters, was flying down a mountain near Stewart, BC to pick up skiers when the right-hand side cargo door departed the aircraft damaging the tail boom and the tail rotor blades. The pilot was able to land normally. The cargo door was equipped with hinges at the top and with a single latch in the bottom center (additional, after-market latches are available for this door). None of the cargo inside the compartment fell out. Airspeed at the time the cargo door departed was about 125 knots. It was not determined why the cargo door opened.
Sources:
TSB