Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXBE, Sunday 15 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Three Counties Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AXBE
MSN: B.121-039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basingstoke Golf Course, Kempshott Park, Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXBE: First civil registered (C of R R10755/1) on 23-3-69 to Beagle Aircraft Ltd., Shoreham, West Sussex. The registration may not have been applied immediately, as a photograph exists (see link #3) of this aircraft at London Gatwick Airport on 22-3-69 in "Class B" markings as G-35-039. Registration G-AXBE later applied and then cancelled 13-6-69 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R10755/2) on 30-6-69 to the Three Counties Aero Club Ltd., Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey.

Beagle Pup 100 G-AXBE was operated by Three Counties Aero Club at Blackbushe Airfield. On 15 March 1970 it suffered a loss of power, which necessitated a forced landing on Basingstoke Golf Course, Kempshott Park, Basingstoke, Hampshire, in the course of which it was damaged beyond repair. The damaged airframe was removed to Lasham Airfield, where it still was stored on 27 August 1972. Its registration was cancelled on 17 September 1973 as permanently withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXBE.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15001.0
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1267735
4. G-AXBE damaged at Lasham 27-8-72: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/18598916875
5. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_pup.html