Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 5Y-CGH, Friday 28 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Fly540
Registration: 5Y-CGH
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kapenguria -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HKPC
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fly 540 DHC-8-314Q made a forced landing after takeoff from Kapese Airport, Kenya.

In a statement, the airline reported: “At 9:54am, Fly540’s DASH8 300 had a suspected foreign object strike which led to an engine failure. The Captain then declared an emergency landing,”

Sources:

https://twitter.com/RobertAlai/status/1233302240716345345
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/business/article/2001362226/fly-540-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fails
https://citizentv.co.ke/business/fly540-plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-turkana-324542/
https://www.nation.co.ke/counties/turkana/Fly540-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Turkana/1183330-5472172-l0qq3g/index.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2010 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ) sub
Collision with pole or wires
8 July 2014 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) non
29 December 2018 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Eldoret International Airport min

Media: