This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1997 |
| Time: | 21:37 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Saskatchewan |
| Registration: | C-GIIO |
| MSN: | 18504150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 MI S Marsden, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lloydminster |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GIIO, departed Lloydminster, Saskatchewan for the Manitou Lake area on a company flight itinerary. The aircraft was going to conduct a deer count survey with provincial conservation officers. The airplane crashed.
Sources:
1997C0058\
CCARS