This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NG501 |
| MSN: | BH-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zülpicher Straße - Gottfried Straße at Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 07:14 hrs for an operation to Köln.
The aircraft was hit by enemy fighters and crashed. The crew rests at five cemeteries throughout Belgium, the Netherlands and Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Wladyslaw Wyganowski PAF P/847 [Killed] Hotton War Cemetery in Luxembourg province, Belgium
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jacek Filek PAF P/780727 [Killed] Lommel Polish War Cemetery in Limburg province, Belgium
Navigator : Sergeant Edmund Kulikowski PAF P/704443 [Killed] Lommel Polish War Cemetery in Limburg province, Belgium
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jozef Babiarz PAF P/2732 [Killed] Lommel Polish War Cemetery in Limburg province, Belgium
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jan Roman Horobiowski PAF P/705005 [Killed] Reichswald War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stefan Chetnicki PAF P/704989 [Killed] Breda Polish War Cemetery in Noord-Brabant province, the Netherlands / initially buried Margraten cemetery in Limburg province, reburied at Amersfoort in Utrecht province, the Netherlands
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Boleslaw Filipiak PAF P/705000 [Killed] Venray War Cemetery in Limburg province, the Netherlands / initially buried American Cemetery at Margraten, Limburg province
Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium (50.262553 / 5.447110)
Lommel War Cemetery, Belgium (51.190271 / 5.305146)
Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)
Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Venray War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.529128 / 5.955388)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5335A https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Faldingworth Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc Media: